UPPER ELKHORN NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT

BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

April 25, 2016

O’Neill, Nebraska

CALL TO ORDER:

The regular meeting of the Board of Directors was called to order at 7:10 P.M. by Chairman Dale Wiles.  The meeting was advertised and a copy of the Open Meetings Act was posted for public review.         

 

DIRECTORS PRESENT:

Mark Carpenter              Chris Dierks (Arr 7:25)                  Jake Dvorak                     Curtis Gotschall

Ted Hughes                     Jim Keller                                      Gene Kelly                         John Meuret

Chip Whitaker                 Keith White                                   Dale Wiles        

                           

DIRECTORS ABSENT:

Gary Bartak                     Jerry Heithoff                                Michael Moser                  Roy Stewart

 

STAFF PRESENT:

Dennis Schueth, General Manager

Beth Walsh, Information & Education Coordinator

Kate Tillotson, Water Resources Manager

Andrea Fisher, Administrative Secretary

Kelly Kloppenborg, Water Resources Technician

Stephanie Butler, Bazile Groundwater Management Project Coordinator

 

GUESTS PRESENT:

Joel Klammer – NRCS Office – Ainsworth       

Bill Kranz – UNL Extension – Concord

 

ADOPTION OF AGENDA:

]It was moved by John Meuret and seconded by Jim Keller to adopt the amended agenda.  AYE:  Carpenter, Dvorak, Gotschall, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Bartak, Dierks, Heithoff, Moser & Stewart.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

MINUTES:

The minutes of the March Meeting were reviewed by the Directors. [It was moved by Jim Keller and seconded by Ted Hughes to approve the minutes of the March Meeting.  AYE:  Carpenter, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  Dvorak & Gotschall.  ABSENT:  Bartak, Dierks, Heithoff, Moser & Stewart.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

TREASURERS REPORT:

The March treasurers report was reviewed by the Directors.  [It was moved by John Meuret and seconded by Mark Carpenter to approve the March Treasurers Report.  AYE:  Carpenter, Dvorak, Gotschall, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Bartak, Dierks, Heithoff, Moser & Stewart.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

PUBLIC FORUM- INPUT:

Dennis Schueth and Stephanie Butler addressed questions concerning the demonstration project on the Condon farm and the data that was provided by the crop consultant. 

 

Dierks arrived at 7:25 PM.

 

VARIABLE RATE IRRIGATION PROJECT FUNDING REQUEST – BILL KRANZ – UNL EXTENSION:

Bill Kranz presented a proposed project regarding variable rate irrigation to the board.  The project would be located in southern Antelope County and be designed to evaluate soil water sensor locations for managing water applications using variable rate center pivot irrigation systems.  They are requesting funding from the four adjoining NRDs to acquire the necessary equipment; supplies and telemetry subscription; and, travel expenses.  The  full proposal was mailed out in the Directors packets.     

 

AGENCY & STAFF REPORTS:

NARD Report:  The next board meeting will be held June 13 in York, NE in conjunction with the basin tour. 

DNR Report:  Dennis Schueth reported, that due to legislation, the NRDs need to update their Sediment and Erosion Control Plans.  We are working with NRCS on the soil classifications to complete the update.  Dennis also reported on the Water Sustainability Fund.  The first round of projects have been approved; however, the Commission did not allocate all of the funds which has some individuals upset.  The Commission developed ranking criteria for these applications.  Based on the ranking criteria not all applications received funding.  

 

NRCS Report:  Joel Klammers, NRCS office in Ainsworth, reported that they have received $1.275 million dollars to approve 44 new EQIP contracts in the UENRD.  The Long Pine State Water Quality Initiative area has received $400,000 targeted to address conservation practices in that area.  The Bazile Creek National Water Quality Initiative area is now in its third year.  Most of the interest for these water quality funds are coming from Antelope County.  Funding for the LiDAR project has been acquired and will be completed in the UENRD and LNNRD.  Joel also reported that they will be re-advertising the District Conservationist position for the O’Neill office.  All applications will be reviewed by the national hiring team prior to filling the position. 

 

RC&D Report:

North Central RC&D:  Jim Keller reported that they met on the 20th.  Due to the sale of the North Central RC&D office they have approximately $89,000 in their account and are looking for potential projects in the area. 

Loup Basin RC&D:  No Report.

Northeast RC&D:  No Report.         

 

Information & Education Report: Beth Walsh’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets. 

 

Water Resources Report:  Kate Tillotson’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets.  Kate updated the board on the static water levels collected to date.  Elevation and data from the wells registry needs to be collected for the new wells in which static water levels are being taken.  This will put the data in a usable form for reporting the average static water levels per sub-district.  A review of a proposed livestock expansion has been requested by DEQ and is being reviewed by the UENRD.  The Lower Elkhorn NRD is reviewing the water quality parameters of the Willow Creek watershed with an increased focus on phosphorous.  The plan right now is to focus on their areas of the watershed.  Kate reviewed the current phase II areas between the UENRD and the LNNRD.  The ELM Phase III model has been completed and she attended a training session in Lincoln regarding the model.           

 

Bazile Management Area-Report:  Stephanie Butler’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets.  Stephanie reported that the project has received monies from the Water Sustainability Fund to complete the aerial electromagnetic survey to map the aquifers in that area.    

 

EXCUSED ABSENCES:

[It was moved by Ted Hughes and seconded by Gene Kelly to excuse the absence of Gary Bartak, Jerry Heithoff, Michael Moser and Roy Stewart.  AYE:  Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Gotschall, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Bartak, Heithoff, Moser & Stewart.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS:

Legislative, Finance and Planning Committee:  The committee met prior to the board meeting to review the current bills. 

 

Water Resources and Watershed Committee:  The Committee met prior to the board meeting.

Personnel, Equipment, Promotion & Education Committee:  Gene Kelly reported that the Committee met prior to the board meeting. 

 

COALITION/TASK FORCE UPDATE:

 

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT:  Dennis Schueth’s report was mailed out in the Director’s packets.  A copy is included with the official copy of the minutes in the office.   Covered under the other agenda items.

 

The next regular board meeting will be held May 23, 2016. 

 

[It was moved by Jim Keller and seconded by Keith White to adjourn at 9:25 PM.  AYE:  Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Gotschall, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Bartak, Heithoff, Moser & Stewart.  MOTION CARRIED.