UPPER ELKHORN NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT

BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

August 22, 2016 -- 7:00 P.M.

O’Neill, Nebraska

 

CALL TO ORDER, STATEMENT OF ADVERTISEMENT AND OPEN MEETING LAW NOTIFICATION:

The regular meeting of the Board of Directors was called to order.  The statement of advertisement in the Holt County Independent, Rock County Leader and Neligh News were noted; and, the open meetings law posting were all noted at 7:10 P.M. by Chairman Dale Wiles.

 

DIRECTORS PRESENT:

Gary Bartak                     Mark Carpenter              Chris Dierks                     Curtis Gotschall               Jerry Heithoff   

Ted Hughes                     Jim Keller                        Gene Kelly                       John Meuret                    Michael Moser

Roy Stewart                    Chip Whitaker                 Keith White                      Dale Wiles

             

DIRECTORS ABSENT:

Jake Dvorak                                                              

                                                                     

STAFF PRESENT:

Dennis Schueth, General Manager

Beth Walsh, Information & Education Coordinator

Andrea Fisher, Administrative Secretary

Kate Tillotson, Water Resources Manager

Kelly Kloppenborg, Water Resources Technician

Tanner Jenkins, Bazile Groundwater Management Area Project Coordinator

 

GUESTS PRESENT:

Jim Mathine  – Spencer – NRCS

Mike Sousek, General Manager - Lower Elkhorn NRD

 

AGENDA:

The Agenda was reviewed by the Directors.  ]It was moved by Ted Hughes and seconded by Chris Dierks to adopt the Agenda.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:   Dvorak.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

JULY BOARD MEETING MINUTES:

The minutes of the July Meeting were reviewed by the Directors.  ]It was moved by Ted Hughes and seconded by Jim Keller to approve the minutes of the July meeting.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:   Dvorak.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

TREASURERS REPORT:

]It was moved by Roy Stewart and seconded by Michael Moser to approve the July Treasurers Report.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:   Dvorak.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

AUGUST 17, 2016 BUDGET WORKSHOP MINUTES:

The minutes of the August 17, 2016 Budget Workshop were reviewed by the Directors.  ]It was moved by Roy Stewart and seconded by Jim Keller to approve the minutes of the August 17, 2016 budget workshop meeting.  AYE:  Carpenter, Heithoff, Kelly, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  Bartak, Dierks, Gotschall, Hughes, Keller & Meuret.  ABSENT:   Dvorak.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

PUBLIC FORUM-INPUT: 

None

 

AGENCY & STAFF REPORTS: 

NARD Report:  The NARD Fall Conference will be held September 26-27 in Kearney.  Beth Walsh reviewed the Directors planning to attend. 

 

DNR Report:  Dennis Schueth reported that the Basin will need to be electing its representative this coming January.  If there is anyone interested in serving on the Natural Resources Commission please contact him and he will put your name on the list of candidates.  Garry Anderson, who is currently serving on the Commission, is still interested in serving.  Our Basin representative does not need to be a board member so he is still eligible; and, since Garry is no longer a member of the board of directors he would not have a conflict of interest voting on the Water Sustainability Fund applications.     

 

NRCS Report:  Jim reported that they are still receiving some of the unobligated funds from the NWQI program.  They have been able to fund another water quality incentive contract which makes 5 this year in our area.  The Area 5 Range Judging contest is scheduled September 15 in the Battle Creek area; and, Boyd County will be the host site next year.  Volunteers are always needed for this contest.  CRP re-enrollments are occurring at this time with continuous CRP being eligible.  Jim also notified the Directors that Brandon Peterson has been hired for the open District Conservationist position in O’Neill.   

 

RC&D Report:

North Central RC&D:  No report.         

Loup Basin RC&D:  No report.

Northeast RC&D:  No report.

 

Information & Education Report:  Beth Walsh’s report was mailed out in the Director’s packets.  Beth confirmed Directors attending the annual conference.  The office will send in the registration fees and will take care of the lodging arrangements.   

 

Water Resources Report and ELM Update:  Kate Tillotson’s report was mailed out in the Director’s packets.  A question was asked regarding the trend line data and if there is more available than just the 20 year trends.  Anyone wishing further data should contact Kate.     

 

Bazile Management Report:  Tanner Jenkins’ report was included in the Director’s folders.  Tanner reported that he has been familiarizing himself with the project over the past month.  He attended a cover crop field day near Lexington August 11 regarding using cover crops to build soil health.  Tanner is also working to secure funding for a charter bus to transport Bazile Management Area producers, NRD board members and staff to the Gabe Brown event December 5 in Ord.  This event focuses on sustainable diversified farming.  He is also applying for a USDA Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education grant to offset costs of the trip.   

 

EXCUSED ABSENCES:

[It was moved by Jim Keller and seconded by Ted Hughes to excuse the absence of Jake Dvorak.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & White.  NAY:  Meuret & Wiles.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:   Dvorak.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS: 

Legislative, Budget and Finance: 

 

Water Resources and Watershed Committee Report & Recommendations: 

 

COALITION/TASK FORCE UPDATE:

Lower Platte River Basin Water Management Plan Coalition:  This was discussed under the Water Resources and Watershed Committee report. 

Niobrara River Basin Alliance – Spencer Hydro Dam Tour August 15, 2016:  Niobrara River Basin Alliance members were given a tour of the Spencer Hydro Dam.  Those who toured the facility noted that the dam was worn out, maintenance issues, outdated equipment, possible environmental issues and maintaining the facility and grounds in to the future.    

Nebraska Habitat Conservation Coalition (Piping Plover):  No Report.

Nebraska Ground Water Management Coalition:  No Report.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT:

Dennis Schueth’s report was mailed out to the directors prior to the board meeting in their packets.  A copy is included with the official copy of the minutes in the office.  Dennis reminded the Directors that the next board meeting and budget hearing will be held September 12 at 7:00 PM.

 

]It was moved by Roy Stewart and seconded by Jim Keller to adjourn at 8:50 PM.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:   Dvorak.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

 

The next board meeting will be held September 12, 2016 at 7:00 pm at the UENRD office.