UPPER ELKHORN NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT

BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

December 19, 2016 – 2:30 P.M.

O’Neill, Nebraska

 

CALL TO ORDER, STATEMENT OF ADVERTISEMENT AND OPEN MEETING LAW NOTIFICATION:

The regular meeting of the Board of Directors was called to order.  The statement of advertisement and the open meetings law posting were all noted at 2:34 P.M. by Chairman Dale Wiles.

 

DIRECTORS PRESENT:

Gary Bartak                    Mark Carpenter               Chris Dierks                     Jake Dvorak (Arr2:36)     Curtis Gotschall

Jerry Heithoff                  Ted Hughes (Arr 2:50)      Jim Keller                        Gene Kelly                       John Meuret     

Michael Moser                Roy Stewart                     Chip Whitaker                 Keith White                      Dale Wiles

                           

DIRECTORS ABSENT:

None                                                             

 

STAFF PRESENT:

Dennis Schueth, General Manager

Kate Tillotson, Water Resources Manager

Beth Walsh, Information & Education Coordinator

Andrea Fisher, Administrative Secretary

Jacob Morten, Water Resources Technician

Tanner Jenkins, Bazile Groundwater Management Area Coordinator

 

GUESTS PRESENT:

Sarah Nevison - Ainsworth

Brandon Peterson, NRCS – O’Neill

Collin Nemec – O’Neill

Keith Heithoff – Elgin

 

ADOPTION OF AGENDA:

]It was moved by Jim Keller and seconded by John Meuret to adopt the agenda.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Keller, Kelly, Heithoff, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak & Hughes.  MOTION CARRIED. 

 

MINUTES: 

The Directors reviewed the minutes of the November Meeting.  ]It was moved by John Meuret and seconded by Michael Moser to approve the minutes of the November Meeting.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Keller, Kelly, Heithoff, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak & Hughes.  MOTION CARRIED. 

 

TREASURERS REPORT:

The November treasurers report was reviewed by the Directors. ]It was moved by Roy Stewart and seconded by John Meuret to approve the November Treasurers Report.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Gotschall, Keller, Kelly, Heithoff, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Hughes.  MOTION CARRIED. 

 

 

PUBLIC FORUM, INPUTS OR COMMENTS:

None

 

AGENCY & STAFF REPORTS:

NARD Report:  The Legislative Conference will be held January 24 & 25, 2017 at the Embassy Suites in Lincoln.  Dennis Schueth reported that the UENRD will need to submit their voting delegates.  A sign-up sheet for the conference was distributed.

 

DNR Report:  Dennis Schueth reported that the Elkhorn River Basin caucus will be held January 13, 2017 at the Lower Elkhorn NRD office beginning at 10:00 AM.  They will also be holding a meeting for directors both new and old following the caucus.  John Turnbull will be conducting a director orientation presentation at 1:00 PM focusing on newly elected NRD directors.  The board also reviewed the Water Sustainability Fund applications which were approved by the Commission. 

 

NRCS Report:  Brandon Peterson’s report was mailed out to the Directors.  Brandon reported that they are waiting for the cost docket and in the process of verifying producer eligible and application ranking for EQIP.  2016 CSP payments are being made and re-enrollment contracts have been sent to the state office.  FSA has also preapproved several applications for the new CRP Grassland program which they are waiting on further details regarding the program.                

 

RC&D Reports: 

North Central RC&D:  Jim Keller reported that the RC&D has been looking into different recycling programs. 

Loup Basin RC&D:  No Report.

Northeast RC&D:  No Report.   

 

Information & Education Report:  Beth Walsh’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets.  Beth noted that the NRD calendars arrived and were available for all the Directors.    

 

Water Resources Report:  Kate Tillotson’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets.    

 

Bazile Management Area Report:  Tanner Jenkins’ report was mailed out in the Directors packets.  Tanner recapped the Gabe Brown event which took place in Ord on December 5.  Fifteen Bazile Management Area cooperators and UENRD staff were able to attend the event.  Gabe Brown spent 5 hours discussing soil health and his own unique way of integrating no-till cropping into his management system without the use of fertilizer or chemicals.  December 7, Tanner attended a training with Sue Lackey in Norfolk to help with the development and update of the Antelope County Atlas.  Tanner also gave an update on the NDEQ $300,000 grant.  The new grant will focus on getting best management practices on the ground.  ]It was moved by John Meuret and seconded by Michael Moser to support the NDEQ grant and allocate $60,000 in matching funds.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Gotschall, Keller, Kelly, Heithoff, Hughes, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  None.  MOTION CARRIED.    

 

EXCUSED ABSENCES:

None

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS:

Legislative, Finance and Planning: 

 

Water Resources & Watershed Committee:  The Committee met prior to the board meeting. 

 

Personnel, Education, Promotion & Equipment Committee: 

CALENDAR YEARS 2017-2018 COMMITTEE MAKEUP: 

Requests were sent out to the UENRD Board of Directors for their committee choices.  Each Director serves on one committee; and, they were all asked to list their first choice, second choice and third choice.   After all the requests were tallied, there were nine requests for the Water Quality & Watershed Committee.  Based on the UENRD policy, those nine names were placed in a hat and five of them drawn out to serve on the Water Quality & Watershed Committee.  As a result of the drawing John Meuret, Ted Hughes, Chip Whitaker, Mark Carpenter and Jim Keller were appointed to the Water Quality & Watershed Committee.  Members of the Legislative Budget & Finance Committee include; Gene Kelly, Michael Moser, Roy Stewart, Gary Bartak and Dale Wiles.  Members of the Personnel, Equipment, Promotion & Education Committee include; Chris Dierks, Jake Dvorak, Curtis Gotschall, Keith White and Keith Heithoff. 

 

COALITIONS UPDATE:

Lower Platte River Basin Water Management Plan Coalition:  This item was covered under the Water Resources & Watershed Committee Report. 

Niobrara River Basin Alliance:  This item was covered under the Water Resources & Watershed Committee Report. 

Nebraska Habitat Conservation Coalition (Piping Plover):  No Report. 

Nebraska Ground Water Management Coalition:  No Report.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT:

Dennis Schueth’s report was mailed out in the Director’s packets.  A copy is included with the official copy of the minutes in the office.  Dennis Schueth presented retiring Board of Director Jerry Heithoff with a recognition plaque.  Following that presentation, Dale Wiles, Board Chair, presented Dennis Schueth, UENRD General Manager, with his 30 Years of Service recognition.  Dennis updated the Board on the Standing Bear Trail legislation which has been modified and would only allow the trail to be built on federal ground; and, gave an update on the Overtime Exemption Rule which has been blocked by the Texas Federal Court. 

 

JANUARY BOARD MEETING:

Due to the NARD Legislative Conference and Martin Luther King Jr. day, the January board meeting date will be changed to January 17, 2017 at 2:30 PM with committee meetings being held prior to the board meeting.

 

ADJOURNMENT:

]It was moved by Jim Keller and seconded by John Meuret to adjourn at 4:30 PM.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Gotschall, Keller, Kelly, Heithoff, Hughes, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker, White & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  None.  MOTION CARRIED.