UPPER ELKHORN NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT

BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

February 27, 2017 -- 2:30 P.M.

O’Neill, Nebraska

 

CALL TO ORDER, STATEMENT OF ADVERTISEMENT AND OPEN MEETING LAW NOTIFICATION:

The regular meeting of the Board of Directors was called to order at 2:35 P.M. by Chairman Dale Wiles.  The meeting was advertised in the Holt County Independent, the official UENRD newspaper.  The Open Meetings Act was posted for public review.     

 

DIRECTORS PRESENT:

Gary Bartak                     Mark Carpenter            Chris Dierks                     Jake Dvorak                     Keith Heithoff

Ted Hughes                     Gene Kelly                     John Meuret                     Roy Stewart                     Chip Whitaker

Dale Wiles                      

 

DIRECTORS ABSENT:

Curtis Gotschall             Jim Keller                        Michael Moser                                                      

 

STAFF PRESENT:

Dennis Schueth, General Manager

Kelly Kloppenborg, Water Resources Technician

Wayne Frederick, Water Resources Technician

Beth Walsh, Information & Education Coordinator

Andrea Fisher, Administrative Secretary

 

GUESTS PRESENT:

Brandon Peterson – NRCS O’Neill

DeAnna Martensen, Oakdale, NE

Aaron Rice, Neligh, NE

James Koenig, Clearwater, NE

 

ADOPTION OF AGENDA:

]It was moved by Chris Dierks and seconded by Dale Wiles to adopt the agenda.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Heithoff, Hughes, Kelly, Meuret, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Gotschall, Keller & Moser.  MOTION CARRIED. 

 

MINUTES: 

The minutes of the January Meeting were reviewed by the Directors.  ] It was moved by Roy Stewart and seconded by John Meuret to approve the minutes of the January Meeting.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Heithoff, Hughes, Meuret, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  Dvorak & Kelly.  ABSENT:  Gotschall, Keller & Moser.  MOTION CARRIED. 

 

TREASURERS REPORT:

The January treasurers report was reviewed by the Directors.  ]It was moved by Roy Stewart and seconded by John Meuret to approve the January Treasurers Report.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Heithoff, Hughes, Kelly, Meuret, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Gotschall, Keller & Moser.  MOTION CARRIED. 

 

PUBLIC FORUM-INPUT:

None

 

AGENCY & STAFF REPORTS:

NARD Report:  Due to the weather, Ted was unable to attend the NARD meeting.    

NARD Legislative Conference – January 26-27 Report:  Dennis Schueth reported that a copy of the NARD position on the legislative bills pertaining to the NRDs was included in the Director packets. 

DNR Report:  No Report. 

 

NRCS Report:  Brandon Peterson’s report was mailed out prior to the board meeting.   Brandon reported that they are processing the preapproved EQIP contracts for obligation.  The CSP signup deadline for applications was February 3 and they are determining the eligibility of the contracts.  NRCS is currently under a hiring freeze so the vacancy in the Neligh office will not be filled until the hiring freeze in over.  They have received several CRP contracts for both SAFE and the new CRP Grasslands program and they are working with landowners to develop those contracts. 

RC&D Report:

North Central RC&D:  No Report. 

Loup Basin RC&D:  No Report.

Northeast RC&D:  No Report. 

 

Information & Education Report:  Beth Walsh’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets.  Beth passed out the ACE Camp report from Logan Sanford.  This is the final requirement for Logan to receive his ACE Camp grant.     

 

Water Resources Report:  Sarah Nevison’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets.  Dennis Schueth reported that Sarah has been working on the Phase II program and getting up to speed on other aspects of her position.  Sarah was unable to attend the board meeting because she was attending the Water Conference in Kearney.  Dennis reported that staff from the UENRD attended a producers meeting hosted by Orchard Fertilizer.  Kelly Kloppenborg was asked to speak at the meeting and go over the Phase II requirements and other aspects of the district’s water quality/quantity program.  It was noted that Kelly’s presentation was very good and that the district might include it with the Nitrogen Certification classes.  Dennis introduced the new Water Resources Technician Wayne Frederick.       

 

Bazile Groundwater Basin Management Plan – Update:  Tanner Jenkins’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets.  Tanner was attending the Water Conference and Dennis Schueth reported that there will be a meeting March 15 at 3:00 PM in Creighton to review the information collected during the AEM (Airborne Electomagnetic) flights.   

 

UENRD SUB-DISTRICT VI APPLICATIONS:

Jim Koenig, Aaron Rice and DeAnna Martensen submitted applications for the board of director vacancy in sub-district VI.  Each candidate was given the opportunity to speak to the board members and talk about why they would like to be on the board.  Following the candidates remarks, ]It was moved by John Meuret and seconded by Dale Wiles to appoint Aaron Rice to fill the UENRD Board of Directors vacancy in sub-district VI.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Heithoff, Hughes, Kelly, Meuret, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Gotschall, Keller & Moser.  MOTION CARRIED. 

 

EXCUSED ABSENCES:

]It was moved by John Meuret and seconded by Mark Carpenter to approve the absence of Curtis Gotschall, Jim Keller & Michael Moser.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Heithoff, Hughes, Kelly, Meuret, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Gotschall, Keller & Moser.  MOTION CARRIED. 

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS:

Legislative, Finance and Planning: 

 

Water Resources & Watershed:  The Committee met prior to the Board meeting. 

 

Personnel, Equipment, Promotion & Education:    The Personnel, Equipment, Promotion & Education Committee was scheduled to meet prior to the board meeting but only 1 member was present so there was no action taken by the committee. 

COALITION/TASK FORCE UPDATE:

Lower Platte River Basin Water Management Plan Coalition:  They have not held a meeting.

Niobrara River Basin Coalition:  Discussed under the Water Resources and Watershed Committee Report. 

Nebraska Habitat Conservation Coalition (Piping Plover):  No Report. 

Nebraska Ground Water Management Coalition:  No Report

 

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT:

Dennis Schueth’s report was mailed out in the Director’s packets and a copy is kept on file at the NRD office.  Dennis discussed the current legislative session and how the budget issues are taking priority.     

 

MARCH BOARD MEETING:

The next Upper Elkhorn NRD Board Meeting will be held on March 27, 2017 at 2:30 PM.

 

]It was moved by Chris Dierks and seconded by Jake Dvorak to adjourn at 4:11 PM.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Heithoff, Hughes, Kelly, Meuret, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Gotschall, Keller & Moser.  MOTION CARRIED.