UPPER ELKHORN NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT

BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

January 17, 2017 -- 2:30 P.M. 

O'Neill, NE 68763

 

CALL TO ORDER, STATEMENT OF ADVERTISEMENT AND OPEN MEETING LAW NOTIFICATION:

The regular meeting of the Board of Directors was called to order.  The statement of advertisement and the open meetings law posting were all noted at 2:37 P.M. by Chairman Dale Wiles.

 

DIRECTORS PRESENT:

Gary Bartak                     Mark Carpenter            Chris Dierks                     Curtis Gotschall             Keith Heithoff

Ted Hughes                     Jim Keller                       John Meuret                    Michael Moser             Roy Stewart      

Chip Whitaker                 Dale Wiles                      

 

DIRECTORS ABSENT:

Jake Dvorak                     Gene Kelly                       Keith White                    

 

STAFF PRESENT:

Dennis Schueth, General Manager

Kelly Kloppenborg, Water Resources Technician

Andrea Fisher, Administrative Secretary

Beth Walsh, Information & Education Coordinator

Sarah Nevison, Water Resources Manager

Tanner Jenkins, Bazile Groundwater Management Area Coordinator

 

GUESTS PRESENT:

Brandon Peterson – NRCS – O’Neill

 

ADOPTION OF AGENDA:

]It was moved by John Meuret seconded by Michael Moser to adopt the agenda.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

ELECTION OF UENRD BOARD OFFICERS & REPRESENTATIVES:

Election of Chairman:  Michael Moser nominated John Meuret.  Jim Keller nominated Gene Kelly.  ]It was moved by Ted Hughes and seconded by Curtis Gotschall to close nominations.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.  The board members present cast ballots and there was a 6-6 tie.  Board members agreed to break the tie with a coin toss.  ]It was moved by Roy Stewart and seconded by Chris Dierks to appoint Gene Kelly Chairman of the Upper Elkhorn NRD Board of Directors; and, John Meuret Vice Chairman.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  Meuret.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.Due to the absence of Gene Kelly, Vice Chairman John Meuret took over conducting the meeting.

 

Election of Vice-Chairman:  Conducted in the previous motion.    

  

Election of Secretary/Treasurer:  ]It was moved by Ted Hughes and seconded by Jim Keller to nominate Dale Wiles for Secretary/Treasurer of the Upper Elkhorn NRD Board of Directors; and, Gene Kelly as the Alternate.  There being no further nominations.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart & Whitaker.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  Wiles.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

Election of NARD Representatives & Health Insurance Representative:  ]It was moved by Mark Carpenter and seconded by Jim Keller to nominate Ted Hughes NARD Representative; and, Gene Kelly Alternate.  There being no further nominations.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  Hughes.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.  ]It was moved by Jim Keller and seconded by Michael Moser to have Andrea Fisher continue serving as the Health Insurance representative.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

Election of RC&D Representatives:  ]It was moved by Dale Wiles and seconded by Michael Moser to have the RC&D Representation for the UENRD remain the same with the exception that Curtis Gotschall will serve as the North Central RC&D Alternate.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED. 

Northeast RC&D:  Delegate – Ted Hughes       Alternate – John Meuret

North Central RC&D:  Delegate – Jim Keller   Alternate – Curtis Gotschall

Loup Basin RC&D:  Delegate – Chris Dierks     Alternate – Gary Bartak

 

MINUTES: 

The minutes of the December Meeting were reviewed by the Directors.  ]It was moved by Jim Keller and seconded by Ted Hughes to approve the minutes of the December Meeting.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

TREASURERS REPORT:

The December treasurers report was reviewed by the Directors. ]It was moved by Roy Stewart and seconded by Michael Moser to approve the December Treasurers Report.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

PUBLIC FORUM-INPUT OR COMMENTS:

None

 

AGENCY & STAFF REPORTS:

NARD Report:  The NARD Legislative Conference is scheduled for January 24 & 25 at the Embassy Suites in Lincoln.  Directors attending include Dale Wiles, Chris Dierks, Keith Heithoff, Curtis Gotschall and Mark Carpenter.  

DNR Report:  Dennis Schueth reported that the Elkhorn River Basin Caucus was held at the LENRD January 13 and Garry Anderson was voted to represent the basin.  Following the caucus there was a presentation by John Turnbull, former General Manager of the Upper Big Blue NRD, regarding some of the overall responsibilities of  directors and staff.    

 

NRCS Report:  Brandon Peterson’s report was mailed out to the Directors.  Brandon reported that they are in the process of ranking EQIP applications which need to be completed by January 27.  They are in the process of making CSP payments that were deferred to 2017 and all of the re-enrolled contracts have been obligated.  Brandon also reported that due to the upcoming inauguration the RC position in Neligh will not be filled until summer.    

 

RC&D Report:

North Central RC&D:  Jim Keller reported that the RC&D has approximately $70,000 in the bank from the sale of the building.  He also reported that are looking into household waste disposal opportunities in the area.      

Loup Basin RC&D:  No Report. 

Northeast RC&D:  No Report. 

 

Information & Education Report:  Beth Walsh’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets. 

 

Water Resources Report:  Dennis Schueth introduced Sarah Nevison who will be taking over the Water Resources Manager duties when Kate Tillotson leaves at the end of the month.         

 

Bazile Management Report:  Tanner Jenkins’ report was mailed out in the Directors packets.  Tanner reported on the NDEQ grant for $300,000 the project will be receiving; going out in the field for flowmeter readings; and, he reviewed the map in the packets regarding best management practices for the Bazile area.  There will be a risk assessment group meeting in Norfolk on January 31.  Tanner also reported that Aqua-Geo Frameworks has finished their report and are planning an informational meeting to discuss their findings with the Bazile Groundwater Management Area stakeholders. 

 

UENRD SUB-DISTRICT 6, DIRECTOR KEITH WHITE LETTER OF RESIGNATION:

Dennis Schueth reported that he received a letter from Keith White resigning his Board of Director position effective January 4.  ]It was moved by Dale Wiles and seconded by Michael Moser to accept Keith White’s resignation effective January 4, 2017.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED. 

 

EXCUSED ABSENCES:

]It was moved by Michael Moser and seconded by Jim Keller to approve the absence of Jake Dvorak & Gene Kelly.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS:

Legislative, Finance and Planning:  The Committee met prior to the board meeting and elected Roy Stewart Chair and Gene Kelly Vice Chair.    

  1. Action on Current bills and Cost Share Requests:  The Committee reviewed the current bills.  There were no cost share requests.  ]It was moved by Roy Stewart and seconded by Michael Moser to approve the current bills for payment.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.Roy Stewart also reported that the Accounts Receivable looked to be in good standing; however, there is still one cooperator with a long standing balance.
  2. EMC Cyber Solutions Insurance Coverage – Reiser Insurance:   The Committee reviewed the policy and liability it would cover.  ]It was moved by Michael Moser and seconded by Roy Stewart to approve the Cyber Solutions Insurance coverage for $1,050.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.

Water Resources & Watershed:  The Committee met prior to the board meeting and elected John Meuret Chair and Mark Carpenter Vice Chair.    

  1. Groundwater Acre Certification/Transfer Issues:   The Committee reviewed the acre transfer request.  ]It was moved by Mark Carpenter and seconded by Michael Moser to approve the acre transfer request pending completion of all the paperwork.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.
  2. Niobrara River Basin Alliance Update:  There is a meeting scheduled for January 22 at 6:00 PM at the Embassy Suites in Lincoln.  The group will be meeting with their new lobbying firm. 
  3. Lower Platte River Basin Coalition Update:  The LPRBC scheduled for January 23, 2017 has been cancelled. 

Personnel, Equipment, Promotion & Education Committee:  The Committee met prior on January 11.

COALITIONS UPDATE:

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT:

Dennis Schueth’s report was mailed out in the Director’s packets.  A copy is included with the official copy of the minutes in the office.  Dennis reported that there will be information at the Legislative Conference from the different engineering firms regarding newly developed models. 

  

FEBRUARY BOARD MEETING:

The next regular board meeting will be held February 27, 2017 at 2:30 pm.  Committee meetings will be held prior to the board meeting.

 

]It was moved by Michael Moser and seconded by Dale Wiles to adjourn at 4:12 p.m.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Meuret, Moser, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  Dvorak, Kelly & White.  MOTION CARRIED.