UPPER ELKHORN NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT

BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

July 24, 2017 -- 7:00 P.M.

O’Neill, Nebraska

 

CALL TO ORDER, STATEMENT OF ADVERTISEMENT AND OPEN MEETING LAW NOTIFICATION:

The regular meeting of the Board of Directors was called to order.  The statement of advertisement in the Holt County Independent, Rock County Leader and Neligh News were noted; and, the open meetings law posting were all noted at 7:05 P.M. by Chairman Gene Kelly.

 

DIRECTORS PRESENT:

Gary Bartak                     Mark Carpenter             Chris Dierks                     Jake Dvorak                     Curtis Gotschall

Keith Heithoff                  Ted Hughes                     Jim Keller                        Gene Kelly                       John Meuret

Michael Moser                Aaron Rice                      Roy Stewart                    Chip Whitaker                  Dale Wiles        

                           

DIRECTORS ABSENT:

None                   

 

STAFF PRESENT:

Dennis Schueth, General Manager

Beth Walsh, Information & Education Coordinator

Andrea Fisher, Administrative Secretary

Sarah Nevison, Water Resources Manager

Kelly Kloppenborg, Water Resources Technician

Wayne Frederick, Water Resources Technician

Jake Morten, Forestry, Wildlife, Resource Conservationist

 

GUESTS PRESENT:

Myra Richardson – NRCS, Ainsworth

Colin Nemec - O’Neill, NE

Clint Bordovsky -  O’Neill, NE

Joe Sayer – Inman, NE

 

ADOPTION OF AGENDA:

]It was moved by John Meuret and seconded by Chris Dierks to adopt the agenda.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Moser, Rice, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  None.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

MINUTES:

The minutes of the June Meeting were reviewed by the Directors. ]It was moved by John Meuret and seconded by Chris Dierks to approve the minutes of the June Meeting as corrected.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Moser, Rice, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  Dvorak.  ABSENT:  None.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

TREASURERS REPORT:

The June treasurers report was reviewed by the Directors. ]It was moved by Curtis Gotschall and seconded by Roy Stewart to approve the June Treasurers Report.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Moser, Rice, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  None.  MOTION CARRIED.

 

PUBLIC FORUM-INPUT OR COMMENTS: 

None

 

AGENCY & STAFF REPORTS:

NARD Report:  The next meeting will be held in conjunction with the fall conference September 25 & 26, 2017.  A sign-up sheet was passed around to get a head count for the conference and hotel reservations.   

 

DNR Report:  No Report.             

 

NRCS Report:  Brandon Peterson’s report was mailed out to the Directors.  Myra Richardson attended the meeting from the Ainsworth NRCS office.  Myra reported that they have been working obligating EQIP contracts; CSP contracts; CRP contracts; and, the Long Pine State Water Quality Incentive program.  She also noted the Conservation Field Day July 26 and Weed Barrier Field Day July 28.    

 

Holt County Extension:  No Report.

 

RC&D Report:

North Central RC&D:  No Report.   

Loup Basin RC&D:  No Report.  

Northeast RC&D:  No Report.  

 

Information & Education Report: Beth Walsh’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets.  An update on the website development was asked.  Beth reported that she submitted the information to the designer approximately 3 weeks ago and they are working on the project.  She also reported that they are working on updating the logo.        

 

Water Resources Report and ELM Update:  Sarah Nevison’s report was mailed out in the Directors packets.  Sarah reported that she attended the Keystone XL pipeline hearing in Norfolk.  Wayne Frederick and Jake Morten have been conducting Chemigation inspections; and, Collin Nemec and Clint Bordovsky are continuing to collect water samples.  The Chambers weather station has been removed while the Newport and Brunswick stations are on the schedule to be removed.  Sponsorship is being solicited for the Elgin weather station. 

 

Bazile Management Report:  The group is still looking into the joint NRD/NRCS position for the project. 

 

EXCUSED ABSENCES:

None

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS & RECOMMENDATIONS:

Legislative, Finance and Planning Committee: 

 

Water Resources & Watershed Committee:  The Committee met prior to the board meeting.

 

Personnel, Equipment, Promotion and Education Committee:

 

COALITION/TASK FORCE UPDATE:

Lower Platte River Basin Water Management Plan Coalition:  There is a meeting scheduled for September 5 at the Lower Platte North NRD.    

Niobrara River Basin Coalition:  The group is moving forward with the project.  Right now they are waiting on the agreement from NPPD.    

Nebraska Habitat Conservation Coalition (Piping Plover):  No Report.

Nebraska Groundwater Management Coalition:  No Report. 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT: 

Dennis Schueth’s report was mailed out in the Director’s packets a copy is kept on file at the NRD office.  

 

AUGUST BOARD MEETING:

The next regular meeting date for the UENRD would be August 28, 2017 at 7:00 PM.  Dennis Schueth noted that there is Community Forum scheduled for August 28 in Norfolk, “Whose Water Is It Anyway” from 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM that would be good for the Directors to attend.  The LENRD has offered to host the August board meeting. ]It was moved by John Meuret and seconded by Michael Moser to hold the August 28, 20107 Board meeting at the Lifelong Learning Center in Norfolk with committee meetings starting at 2:30 PM and the board meeting convening at 3:00 PM.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Kelly, Meuret, Moser, Rice, Stewart & Wiles.  NAY:  Dvorak, Keller & Whitaker.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  None.  MOTION CARRIED. 

 

]It was moved by Chris Dierks and seconded by Jake Dvorak to adjourn at 8:10 PM.  AYE:  Bartak, Carpenter, Dierks, Dvorak, Gotschall, Heithoff, Hughes, Keller, Kelly, Meuret, Moser, Rice, Stewart, Whitaker & Wiles.  NAY:  None.  ABSTAIN:  None.  ABSENT:  None.  MOTION CARRIED.